are gold coins considered tangible personal property
[…] It includes all personal property that isn't considered real property or intangible property such as patents, copyrights, bonds or stocks. If you really want my opinion, it sounds a like money, but that might be a stretch (I know, a legal tender U.S. coin being treated as money). If you take the position it is in error, the obligation to show otherwise is on you. You dont want your bequests to result in disputes among your heirs or in court proceedings because the items were not gifted in a legally correct manner. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Tangible personal property is a tax term describing personal property that can be physically relocated, such as furniture and office equipment.